The Many Manners of Mar...February. Still February.

Manner A:
We get a lot of Zeppe's Italian Ice.  Like, a LOT.  They are only open Wed.-Sat. (winter hours), so we even made a trip north to David's Italian Ice on Tuesday (good, but not as good).  Grand total for the past week...4 trips!!  We are fatties.

On our fourth trip we purchased a gallon to bring home.  Then we had two (Ben three) more servings, each, that night.  This stuff is sooooooo good.  The gallon is like half gone already.  Maybe more.

Zeppe's fulfills, as Yogurtland once did.

It is on Main St., across from Hobby Lobby.  A kid's size is only like $1.50.

Blue Raspberry & Strawberry-Banana

Manner B:
And here is my hair again!!  It's shorter and more stacked.  I love it!  I stopped putting in dark brown, so it's lightened up a bit.  It is so easy to do.  I'm super happy with it.



Manner C:
This weekend James came up, and we all got some food with the madre and boyfriend.
Costa Vida



Manner D:
I'm going through a phase (have been for forever) where I really wish I had to dress up for work.  Okay, not had to, but could.  I love my short hair because I no longer can throw it in a quick pony for (ridiculously early) work, but I actually have to do it.  Yay.  However, I still feel like a bum when I go home to my sweet husband.  I know he doesn't care, but I do.  I love being all dressed nicely, and especially I love my heels.
I don't dress up because...
1.  If I go 'out back,' it's all sawdust-y and dirty.  Even one second does a job on black.
2.  I have been completely covered in mud before, from a job site.  If I even wore heels to a job site I would be made fun of before being handed a pair of nasty, way too big, random girl's (or guy's) boots.  Maybe I speak from experience.  Maybe not.  :)  Woopsy.
3.  I work with men.  I do not want them commenting on my attire.  That just makes me feel awkward for some reason.  I need another girly girl to work with.

That is all for now.
 
20 days until spring officially starts.
13 days until Daylight Savings begins.
Pretty happy.  :)
Continue Reading...

A Comic

Continue Reading...

Disneyland Ambassador Sis

AOL Travel Disneyland video, with the wonderful Disneyland Ambassador, my older sis!  Props to her. I think her job is so cool.  And she is good at it.  Goodness I would be such a horrible spokesperson for any company aside from, like, shoes.  Sometimes I can't believe we're related.  :)

Here you go...
Continue Reading...

Valentine's Day Slash 2 Years Slash Etc.

A bit of catch up...

We celebrated Valentine's Day this weekend, and it was also exactly two years since I flew down to actually meet Ben, so we got a hotel room at the Little America Hotel and Ben/we planned some fun times for the weekend.  It was such a good weekend!!! 
So we checked in at four, Friday, so we could do everything we wanted, including pool-ing and hot-tubbing.  I felt bad cuz I was semi ornery earlier since I wasn't feeling good, but Ben surprised me with ordering chocolate dipped strawberries, and sparkling peach cider.  He is a sweetheart.  He always cheers me up.  I can't ever take him for granted!!





I went into the bathroom and these were in the sink.  He's so sneaky.  What a happy surprise. Nothing tops shoesies.

 
After checking in, we jumped on Trax and headed a few blocks north to pay a visit to Promontory Tower at City Creek (I directed us onto a University train w/o paying attention and we had to make a switch at the library...oops).
So Promontory went on sale on Monday and already they put 24 under contract by Friday.  Geez.  The rooms range from $171k - millions, depending on the level.  We went through one on the 10th floor and 3rd floor, and really the Salt Lake Valley isn't all that great to look at.  I guess I was expecting neon signs and sweet buildings or something.  BUT, if you have millions to spend I suggest you get the north end, three bedroom on the 29th floor.  So sweet!!  You can read on your balcony as you stare at the temple, and then go downstairs and go shopping/grocery shopping at City Creek.  Could anyone ask for more?  (And then you could invite us over.)

Then dinner was a surprise when we pulled up to Ruth's Chris Steakhouse.  I've never been there and it was the best steak I have ever had, and it had shrimpies and could be cut with a butter knife.

My hair grows expensively fast, but I cut it and stacked it after these pics.  :)

Ben told them we've been together two years, and they gave us this for FREE.  Yay.
We ate so much that we did absolutely nothing after dinner.  We laid on our bed watching aimless tv like "Four Christmases," and the Food Network.  We had such high plans for the hot tub and pool, and scouted the area earlier, but there was no way either of us were about to roll ourselves out of bed and into our swimsuits.

We ate at the Cafe on Saturday morning, but I think I was still full from Ruth's Chris Steakhouse.  We sat next to the Red Hat Society.  Never heard of them, but my hubby had.  A bunch of ladies wearing red hats while they ate their breakfast/lunch.  Hmmm.
What a happy weekend.  :)

Saturday we went home to see Dallin off on his highschool dance, Sweethearts.
Later that night we drove back to OBT for the All Stars Improv show.  It was sold out and a complete madhouse, but hilarious.  I freakin' love RUSS.  He is such a goober.

(Shawn is missing from this pic.)
The weekend before, we went on a date with Jamie/Zach, Sher/Jar, and Tiff/Zach. We did Olive Garden dinner followed by a not very funny night at OBT (the website totally lied about who was on).  But the company was fab, as always.

I stole this from Tiff since I took all but one lovely pic.
We went down to Expo Center again for the boat show.  We always enjoy some "SWAG," and autographed crap.

This boat was like 300k.









This waverunner has shocks and breaks (don't mind I look like a dork).

??

Not a huge Ute fan, but still cool.

In front (sorta) of the Malibu display.

We went home and my cute hubby made boats for us on their websites. :-]

We are typically on the lookout for cute condos/townhomes/small homes, etc., that maybe one day we'll move into if we don't get to move out of the state here in the next while (please, please, please).

The condos below are in Farmington (and maybe a little too close to the mountain that likes to catch on fire year after year).  But the even cooler looking ones were a street back and I didn't snap any pics.

And dinner with the familia at KIM LONG'S, where I'm in love with PHO (but nobody else is but my brother, James).  It tastes like Christmas.  :)  It gets a big recommendation.


And I'll end with another reason I love my hubby. Because he'll go to church like this...

I love my sweet Ben.  :)

Happy last week of February!
Continue Reading...

Wedding Videos (All of them now. Yay.)

Update-  Password is "McClain"

Here's our reception video!  Chris just put it up on Vimeo (the website I actually discovered him on).  It's amazing how much you don't see during your own reception.  I still wonder if the desserts were good.  The cake was.  :)  We are very happy with Chris McClain Productions.
"With Me" by Sum 41
http://www.vimeo.com/20039883

Ben {+} Christy // Reception // Canterbury Place from Chris McClain Productions on Vimeo.


Here's our official wedding day video!  Yay!  I am so thrilled.  I love the songs we ended up choosing.  It took forever to decide!!
And Happy Valentine's Day!!
"The Only One in Color" by Trapt
http://www.vimeo.com/19882195

Ben {+} Christy // Salt Lake Temple Highlights from Chris McClain Productions on Vimeo.


Here is our same day edit wedding video trailer that was shown at the reception.  We love the Transformer's music a whole lot.  =)  Chris was so great to work with.  We are happy.
http://vimeo.com/16781338


Here's our date/couple's story on how we met.
http://vimeo.com/16794504
Continue Reading...

Mister Arm Update - (not for the squeamish)

Ever since his doc appointment last week, the whole "cave ordeal" has been once again haunting me.  I think there are still going to be more nights of going from exhausted, to wide awake in bed, thinking of the 'what ifs.'  Why do I do this to myself.  Gah.  Thank you Hales genes.

So anyways, I found this and thought it was neat. It's a map of the Canteen Sinks Cave.

At the bottom of the map is the Big Entrance which was the sink hole we belayed into.

The accident happened belaying from the Fat Man's Overpass (though a fat nor chubby man could never make it clear back there, fyi) into the Broken Rock Room (how appropriate), on our way back out of the cave.

You can see how far back in the cave we were. Unfortunately it was on the other side of the tiny areas you slide through on your stomach...or get dragged through, if you're Ben.  :/


Big Entrance
Ben had a doctor appointment last week, and got his cast off.  The bone graft seems to be working, so the chances of another surgery, at this point, are small.  YAY.  But we did learn the doc wants to remove his plates next winter.  Boo.

One muscle that was crushed is now two separate ones or something.  Aside from being crooked, when he pumps his fist his arm bulges all nasty weird, but cool, none-the-less.  And apparently permanent.




11.10.10

11.10.10

11.10.10




The human body is absolutely amazing.  It has been just over 3 months.

11.6.10

Post first surgery.  The spongy looking thing (you can barely see it) is the wound vac.

2.9.11

I've been asked if we'll go back into caves or rock climb, and the answer is NO.  It was FUN, until it went bad.  But no.  Ben says no.  In a few years maybe he'll start to say "maybe," or "yes."  But I will say NO.  And this is a matter I will never say yes on, unless it's in a rock climbing gym.  Frankly, I don't even know where our helmets are.  And I don't care.
 
But I tell you, the noise that boulder made as it pulled out of the cave wall and rattled over the ledge in an otherwise eerily quiet cave...

Nightmares.

Not to mention the vision, followed by those unimaginable thoughts and pure hysteria.  Then the calming blessing and shaky adrenaline.

I love him.  He is so precious to me. 
Continue Reading...
31 Things (9) 32 Things (9) A to Z (30) B2 (8) B3 (49) Currently (5) Friday Favorites (13) Giveaways (1) Juneathon (120) Lists (5) Marathon (51) Pregnancy! (53) Racing (57) Reviews (2) Running (175) Scorpions (20) Shoe Addiction (34) Vacation (63) We Like To Move (34) Wedding (9)
Powered by Blogger.