Questions of the DAY

This was one of those "tags" from almost three years ago.  haha!  It took me a long time to complete, obviously, but here we go!


What is your earliest memory?
Living in Kansas (mid 80s), I left these little stack-able colored bath tub cups outside during a huge thunderstorm. I remember I really worried about them.


What did you enjoy about school?
Keeping my mind sharp, and the friends!!  Junior high through college was such a blast.


Name 1 thing you miss about being a kid.
Not wanting to sleep, because now that's all I want to do.


Who was your enemy or the bully when you were young?
My sister, Jolie. She always ganged up on me with her friends and my brother James, and punched me.  When Dallin was born he was my ally.


What was your favorite musical group when you were in Junior High?
Verve Pipe, Foo Fighters, Dixie Chicks, Live... Britney Spear's "Hit Me Baby One More Time," Ricky Martin's "She's All I Ever Had," Aquabats...so forth and on and on...


When you were a kid, what did you want to be when you grew up?
Ballerina/dancer then teacher then architect then engineer. And now I just don't wanna grow up.


What was your favorite childhood injury? 
Maybe when my arch fell in my foot and so I had to get a cast in 3rd grade. I played kickball with my cast during recess.
^^The pink cast.  (I think this was a piano recital in the Layton Hills Mall or something.)


When was the first time that you had beer?
I have never tasted beer and I don't really plan to.  It does smell, however.


Worst roommate you have ever had.
Jolie cuz I've only had two...her and Ben!! Haha sorry Jo. (Kansas City)


What is your worst dating experience?
When I was a Sophomore in highschool, a certain senior took me to get Chinese food at the mall food court, but he just bought some for himself and said I could have some...


Which is the most funniest prank played on you or played by you?
In college some friends and I left a Ciran wrapped person on my mom's porch, calling for help. My mom didn't even look on the porch to see him, but just called 911. Lol. The police did not like that one. The neighbor cut him free before the cops actually came, but we still didn't get away fast enough.


What is the craziest thing you have ever done?
I still think it was going spelunking a week before tying the knot.. we all know how that one ended haha.  Either that, or flying to Vegas all alone to meet a super creepy Facebook stranger for a date.



Do you have any hidden talents?
...not really. They are still hidden from me if I do.


What jobs do your parents do?
Pianist and gas passer.


Name one thing that not many people know about you.
I'm a tight wad and never spend money unless it's birthday/Christmas money I've been hoarding.  Then I usually spend it on shoes.  :P


Tell me a bout a funny family story.
My family and I were getting off the Disneyland tram and heard a bang like somebody stood up and hit their head on the tram ceiling. We were like, "oh that's crappy for whoever did that! Hahaha!" (Rude,..) Then we turned and my dad was getting off the tram, holding his head. It was so hilarious.  My dad is so funny.

Then later that same vacation, my dad closed the microwave fast and the door hit his own head. Hahaha!!


You wouldn’t be caught dead, where?
Running alone in the dark [...JOLIE]


Was there ever a time when you were frightened for your life?
I don't think so. Maybe riding with Ben back when we first met and he was a fast driver.


What outdoor activities do you like to do?
Run, boat, BBQ and read (yes...outdoors)


Where is your most favorite place on this earth?
Beaches, warm places, family vacations, bed, a sushi restaurant, shoe store



Why do you like living in this area?
It's family friendly with a perfect amount of religious people.    It's pretty here and the sky is always so blue which is probably the case everywhere, I guess I was just slow to notice.


What do you consider the most important event of your life so far?
Our wedding day.  11/12/10.  Then the day our little guy came into the world.


What do you consider your greatest achievement?
Our marriage!  Baby!  College graduation.  Running a marathon in 80 degrees...


What is the one thing for which you would most like to be remembered after your death?
Bubbly personality. Cindy Loo Hoo eyes


Do you have any phobias?
Scorpions and car accidents.
^^Remember when I found this big one in my house three years ago?  Ew.


Do you feel you have a purpose or calling in life?
Yes, many.


Name three exotic countries you would like to visit.
Three beautiful beachy places like Bora Bora.


If your house was on fire and you could grab only 3 things before leaving, what would they be?
Considering all people/dogs would be safe, my laptop, external hard drive, purse (which coincidentally would have my camera, wallet and life in it)?


What do you value most in life?
Life itself.  Family.


What do you think the greatest invention is in your lifetime and why?
iPads - I never thought I needed one, now I don't know how I'd live without one.


What do you think the secret to a good life is?
Surround yourself with good, happy people that bring you up. Don't gossip or compare yourself to others.  Get some exercise and a dog.



What would be your dream job?
Do-whatever-whenever-with-Ben/B$-and-for-free, job. Or something with CAD and spreadsheets.


If you could have 3 wishes granted, what would they be?
That's tough...


If you HAD to change your name, what would you change it to?
I've always liked Carly. It's been on my baby name list for over 10 years.


If you could live anywhere in the world, where would you live?
I love America, and I like warmth.  I also like the beach.


What is important to you right now?
My little family, our families, religious beliefs, my puppy, running, saving our money for the future or a rainy day.


What is your goal in life? Do you think you will achieve it?
Keep my standards up, and have a successful family and marriage.  And yes, I sure hope so!  :]


If you knew you were going to die in 24 hours, name three things you would do in the time you had left.
1. Visit my family!
2. Something dangerous...
3. Eat a lot.


What crazy activities do you dream of trying someday?
I have become less adventurous since getting married.  I will stick to shopping and shoes.


If you could go on a road trip with any person (dead or alive), who would you choose and where would you go?
David Beckham...if Ben wasn't available of course. lol  Bora Bora. A road trip to an airport and then an air...trip.


Feel free to play along.

Or just have a relaxing weekend!  Thank goodness it's finally here.  I think we'll be running a 5k.  Haven't run that distance in YEARS.

1 comment:

  1. I loved reading all of your answers! Oh, that saran wrap prank was the best ever!!! Too funny! I also can't believe all of those shoes. Are they really all yours??? I also can't believe that scorpion. I...would....die.

    ReplyDelete

31 Things (9) 32 Things (8) A to Z (26) B3 (42) Currently (4) Giveaways (1) Juneathon (120) Lists (2) Marathon (51) Pregnancy! (33) Racing (56) Reviews (2) Running (174) Scorpions (19) Shoe Addiction (33) Vacation (60) We Like To Move (26) Wedding (9)
Powered by Blogger.